Soccer

The Under 14 Boys team won the South East Cup on Wednesday 20th May.  In the final, the team defeated Cashel C.S. by 3 goals to 2.

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL SCORERS

13/05/09

U.14 Boys

Carrick CBS

4 - 0

Greg Henry, Russell Quirke, Colman Kennedy, T.J.Ryan

20/05/09

U.14 Boys

Cashel C.S.

3 – 2

Colman Kennedy (2), Liam Murchan

Congratulations to the Senior Girls and their coach, Mr.Gerard Hough, on winning the Shannon side Cup for the first time.

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL  SCORERS

01/05/09

Girls U.18 Team  Final of Shannon-side Cup

Laurel Hill

4 – 3 a.e.t.

Tara Dirilgen (2), Emma Wilson, Dannie Irwin
Tara Dirilgen (M.V.P.P

06/05/09

U.14

St. Paul’s

4 - 1

Michael Morrissey, Russell Quirke (2), Rohan Khan

 

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL  SCORERS

02/04/09

U.14

Clonmel V.S.

5 – 2

Ronan Maher (2), Greg Henry, Russell Quirke, Liam Murchan

 

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL  SCORERS

18/03/09

U.14

Cashel C.S.

6 - 1

Russell Quirke (2), Sonny O’Dwyer, Michael Morrissey, Tommy Sweeney,

27/03/09

U.14

St. Ailbe’s

6 - 0

Russell Quirke (4), Greg Henry (2)

 

 

Congratulations to the Ladies Football Team which has qualified for the final of the Shannonside Cup

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL SCORERS

13/3/09

Ladies U.18 S.F.

Caherconlish

3 - 0

Danielle Irwin, Aisling Kenneally, plus an o.g.

 

February Results 2009

Congratulations to the Senior Soccer team which was defeated in the Semi-final of the Munster Youth Cup on Thursday, 26th February.  Their opponents, Limerick CBS, have a well-merited reputation in Munster Soccer circles.  After extra time, the two teams could not be separated.  In the penalty shoot-out, the Rockwell goalkeeper, John Finnegan, saved four times, but unfortunately in spite of his heroics, the Limerick school finally won the match.

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL SCORERS

26/02/09

U.18 Semi-Final Munster Youth Cup

Limerick CBS

2-2

Limerick win on penalties

Robert Breedy, Eddie Taylor

 

February 2009

Congratulations to Peter Acheson (Class of 2008) who was one of three schoolboys nominated for the prestigious Eircom Schoolboy Soccer Award for 2008.  The prize-giving ceremony was broadcast live on RTE Television on Sunday 8th February.  Ultimately Peter did not receive the award - a student from Moyle Park, Clondalkin was the recipient - but to have been nominated was a huge honour in itself.  Peter was capped for Irish Schoolboys against England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland.  The Irish team had a very successful season winning the triple crown of schoolboy soccer.  Peter has also played Minor Football and Minor Hurling for Tipperary, and was the recipient of the Rockwell Sportsman of the Year Trophy for 2008 at last year’s Prize-giving ceremony in the College.

 

January 2009

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

RESULT

ROCKWELL SCORERS

30/1/09

U.18 Youth Cup

Schull

4 - 2 Michael Leahy. Eddie Taylor, Lorenz Kopp, Robert Breedy

14/01/09

U.18 Boys
Cup

Borrisokane

1 - 2

Alex McAlpin

 

SOCCER REPORT:   September - December 2008

Soccer training continues to take place on the soccer pitch adjacent to Shanahan House, the Hall of Residence for the seven-day boarding students.  Under the direction of Mr. Gerard Hough, players have been improving their skills while participating in a number of Munster-based competitions at senior level.  Two of the Sixth Year boys, Alex McAlpin and Eddie Taylor, have been selected for Munster in the Under 17 Club-Interprovincials.  While both students are full-time boarders in the College, they play with a local club team at the weekends where their ability has been recognised at provincial level.

A number of matches have taken place during the term, the results of which are listed below.

 

DATE

TEAM

OPPOSITION

SCORE

SCORERS

8/10/08

U.18 Boys

Cashel C.S.

3 - 1

Alex McAlpin, Jack O’Connell, Barry Collins

21/10/08

U.18 Girls

Laurel Hill

1 - 4

Anne Marie O’Connor

23/10/08

U.18 Boys

Cashel C.S.

1 - 2

Barry Collins

26/11/08

U.18 Boys

St. Caimins

1 - 1

Eddie Taylor

28/11/08

U.18 Girls

Askeaton

4 -3

Joanne Irwin 2

Tara Dirilgen

Emma Wilson

 

04/12/08

U.18 Boys

Cahir

2 -1

Sean Boland

Alex McAlpin

 

 


 

 


© Rockwell College 2008   Policy